Accident Cessna 152 N5157B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37128

Date:Monday 28 May 1984
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Skyway Aviation Inc
Registration: N5157B
MSN: 15283781
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2669 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Half Moon Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (SQL)
Destination airport:(HAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TWO ACFT COLLIDED AFTER N1920Y MADE A RADIO CALL TO ANNOUNCE HIS INTENTIONS OF TAKING OFF. N5157B WAS IN A STEEP DESCENT AT MIDFIELD WHEN HE COLLIDED WITH THE TOP REAR PORTION OF N1920Y. THE COLLISION OCCURRED AT ABOUT 75 FT AGL. THE TWO ACFT CRASHED ON THE ARPT. OTHER ACFT IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT NO RADIO TRANSMISSION WAS HEARD FROM N5157B ANNOUNCING HIS INTENTIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39622