Accident Witts N3201K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37143

Date:Thursday 6 May 1993
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Witts
Owner/operator:Witts, P. & Church, L.
Registration: N3201K
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lucerne, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Destination airport:(KGXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE REQUIRED CONSIDERABLE LEFT RUDDER IN MOST FLIGHT ATTITUDES, SO THE PILOT FABRICATED A PART TO INCREASE THE ANGLE ON INCIDENCE BY OFFSETTING THE LEADING EDGE OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER. AFTER INSTALLING THE PART, HE TOOK OFF ON A TEST FLIGHT AND HIS PARTNER FOLLOWED IN A CHASE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A SHALLOW DESCENT AND YAW SLIGHTLY ABOUT ITS VERTICAL AXIS, ALSO DESCRIBED AS SHALLOW DUTCH ROLLS. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD A PROBLEM AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE FABRICATED PART WAS NEVER FOUND. A SMALL HOLE HAD BEEN DRILLED THROUGH THE TUBE WHERE THE LEADING EDGE OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER ATTACHES, BUT NO HOLE HAD BEEN DRILLED THROUGH THE MATING TUBE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT A PIN HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN SAFETIED THROUGH THIS HOLE. IF COULD NOT BE DETERMINED IF THE PILOT HAD INSERTED THE PIN PRIOR TO TAKING OFF. LOAD CARRYING BRACE WIRES BENEATH THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS WERE FOUND STRETCHED IN TENSION.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93FA054