Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3309W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37169

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1989
Time:05:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3309W
MSN: 32-146
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3268 hours
Engine model:Textron Lyc. O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coventry, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broadbrook, CT (7B6)
Destination airport:Groton, CT (GON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FRIEND OF THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IT WAS RAINING AND FOGGY AS SHE DROVE HIM TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. SHE ALSO SAID THAT WORK WAS VERY IMPORTANT TO THE PILOT, AND THAT HE FELT THAT HE HAD TO GET TO WORK. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT IN THE IMMEDIATE AREA, THERE WAS WIND, RAIN OF VARYING INTENSITY, LOW CLOUDS AND REDUCED VISIBILITYAVERAGING BETWEEN 1/4 AND 1 MILE. CAUSE: THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT INITIATING VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC ON A DARK NIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND UNCONTROLLED FLIGHT INTO THE GROUND. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE ADVERSE WEATHER EXISTING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND THE PILOT'S SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE TO GET TO WORK.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29867