ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37170
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JAN-1984
Time:2239
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna P210N
Operator:Ed Wachs
Registration: N900FE
C/n / msn: 00514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Groton, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Waukegan, IL (UGN)
Destination airport:Groton, CT (GON)
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BLOWN OFF COURSE DURING A PROCEDURE TURN FOR AN ILS APPROACH. THE PLT MADE A MISSED APPROACH BECAUSE OF THEMISALIGNMENT AND TRIED A NON STANDARD MEANS OF ORIENTATION FOR THE 2ND ATTEMPT AND INTERCEPTED THE MIDDLE MARKER UNEXPECTEDLY. RADAR SHOWS THE ACFT BEGAN A RAPID DESCENT AND RIGHT TURN. THE WEATHER HAD DETERIORATED TO BELOW MINIMUMS AFTER THE PLTS LAST WEATHER REPORT OF A 600 FT CEILING. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AFTER THE PLT DECLARED A 2ND MISSED APPROACH. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38652