Accident Cessna T210L N2599S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37171

Date:Sunday 24 September 1995
Time:19:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Howard D. Chumley
Registration: N2599S
MSN: 210-061336
Total airframe hrs:2289 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Groom, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (KAMA)
Destination airport:Guthrie, OK (KGOK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a refueling stop at Amarillo, Texas, the instrument rated, private pilot received a weather briefing and filed an IFR flight plan to Guthrie, Oklahoma. During departure, the pilot took off at night in the auto-pilot equipped airplane, and made a climb to 7,000 feet msl. About four minutes after level-off, Albuquerque Center lost radar and radio contact with the airplane. Several witnesses either heard the airplane crash or saw a postimpact fire, but no known witnesses saw the plane before impact. Examination of the crash site revealed the airplane impacted in a steep descent, but the investigation did not find any anomalies with the engine or the airframe. Pathological examination of the pilot did not show any preexisting condition that could have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: Loss of control for unknown reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA401

Location