Accident Piper PA-34-200T N1543X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37173

Date:Friday 15 September 1995
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Flagship Carpets Inc.
Registration: N1543X
MSN: 7570280
Total airframe hrs:4421 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dalton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, GA (KDNN)
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climb to cruise, the left engine lost power due to exhaust and intake valve failures of the No.6 cylinder. The pilot feathered the left propeller and turned back to the departure airport. During descent, the right engine lost power. The airplane then entered a steep descent and crashed in a wooded area. There was a massive postcrash fire. Examination of the fuel selector valves revealed the left engine fuel selector valve was in the 'on' position, and the right engine fuel selector valve was in the 'off' position. Investigation of valve failure in the left engine showed extensive rocker arm wear.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper action by turning off the right engine fuel selector valve after the left engine had failed, and her failure to maintain control of the airplane after losing power in both engines. Factors relating to the accident were: a worn rocker arm assembly and subsequent valve failure of the left engine's #6 cylinder, which resulted in a loss of power in that engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95FA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95FA223