Accident Cessna 401 N3271Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37176

Date:Thursday 23 April 1992
Time:17:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Joseph A. Mcdonald
Registration: N3271Q
MSN: 401-0071
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Port Richey, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC DEPARTED ON A FERRY FLIGHT IN VFR CONDITIONS WITHOUT A FERRY PERMIT. WITNESSES STATED THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT AT ABOUT 150 TO 500 FEET. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO BEGAN A LEFT TURN WITH THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED. A FIRE WAS OBSERVED IN THE VICINITY OF THE LEFT ENGINE EXHAUST. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED IN A STEEP DESCENDING LEFT TURN BEFORE IT DISAPPEARED BELOW THE TREE LINE AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED AND THE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VS) WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING AN IN FLIGHT LEFT ENGINE FIRE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADVERTENT SHUTDOWN OF THE WRONG ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92FA114