Accident Sequioa F-8L Falco N545SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37179

Date:Saturday 16 March 1985
Time:20:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sequioa F-8L Falco
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N545SF
MSN: 545
Total airframe hrs:499 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green, KY (BWG)
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL (GNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING & FILED AN IFR CLNC, THEN DEPARTED VFR. EXCEPT FOR A HDWND, THE 1ST PART OF THE FLT WAS NORMAL. IN THE VCNTY OF MACON, GA, THE PLT REQUESTED & RECEIVED AN IFR CLNC. LATER, HE ELECTED TO DIVERT TO THE GAINES- VILLE RGNL airport & WAS VECTORED FOR AN ILS 28 APCH. WHILE DIVERTING, HE INDICATED SOME CONFUSION CONCERNING THE APCH PLATES; AT 1ST, HE STARTED USING THE GAINESVILLE, GA PLATE, THEN HE SWITCHED TO THE CORRECT PLATE (GAINESVILLE, FL). HE HAD DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING HEADING ON THE ILS & MADE A MISSED APCH 2 MI EAST OF THE ARPT. HE ADMITTED HAVING PROBLEMS WITH THE APCH, DECLARED A LOW FUEL STATE & RECEIVED VECTORS FOR ANOTHER ILS. AGAIN, HE HAD DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING HEADING CONTROL. ON THE 2ND APCH, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO FLY OVER THE FIELD & THE PLT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON ANY RWY. HOWEVER, THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE APCH END OF RWY 6. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF LITTLE MOVEMENT AFTER IMPACT & VERY LITTLE CHORDWISE SCRAPING OF THE PROP. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS OR FUEL INJECTOR LINES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35978