Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N97PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37202

Date:Thursday 25 October 1990
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Air And Sea Sales Corporation
Registration: N97PA
MSN: E-2023
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (GMU)
Destination airport:Georgetown, SC (GGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING DESCENT ON AN IFR FLIGHT, THE PILOT BECAME INCAPACTIATED. THE NON-RATED PASSENGER THEN MADE THE FOLLOWING TRANSMISSION: 'CAN ANYBODY HEAR ME?', FOLLOWED BY '... HE WENT TO SLEEP ON ME'. RADAR DATA INDICATES THAT N97PA THEN FLEW ERRATIC HEADINGS AND ALTITUDES UNTIL FINALLY TURNING TO A SOUTHEASTERLY HEADING, TOWARDS THE OCEAN. ATTEMPTS BY ATC TO DIRECT A TURN BACK TOWARDS LAND WERE TO NO AVAIL. RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST 4 MILES FROM THE COASTLINE OVER THE ATLANTIC OCEAN. THE COAST GUARD RECOVERED AN AIRPLANE SEAT AND TWO SECTIONS OF LANDING GEAR. POSITIVE IDENTIFICATION OF THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WAS NOT POSSIBLE. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED HIS CLASS II MEDICAL THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. A SEARCH OF HIS MEDICAL RECORD REVEALED A SLIGHTLY ABNORMAL ECG IN 1988 (ON APPLICATION FOR CLASS I MEDICAL). ALL SUBSEQUENT APPLICATIONS FOR FAA MEDICAL CERTIFICATES WERE FOR CLASS II CERTIFICATES, WHICH DO NOT REQUIRE ECG TESTING. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS DURING FLIGHT. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24402

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 October 1984 N6316C Hangar One, Inc. 0 Commerce, GA sub