Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9323P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37221

Date:Thursday 9 July 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Helmut Fischer
Registration: N9323P
MSN: 24-4820
Total airframe hrs:2128 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-R1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woods Cross, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKE OFF GROUND RUN, WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENG SOUNDED NORMAL, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE REMAINED ON THE RWY FOR AN UNUSUAL LENGTH OF TIME. WHEN THE AIRPLANE FINALLY LIFTED OFF NEAR THE END OF THE RWY, THE ANGLE OF ATTACK INCREASED ABOVE NORMAL. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO CLIMB IN THIS ATTITUDE, WITH THE WINGS WAGGING UP AND DOWN. THE AIRPLANE ATTAINED AN ALT OF APPROX 100 200 FT WHEN THE RT WING AND NOSE DROPPED TOWARD THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND APPROX ONE HALF MILE NORTH OF THE ARPT IN A NOSE DOWN, RT WING LOW ATTITUDE. A POST CRASH FIRE IGNITED AND CONSUMED THE AIRPLANE. DURING A POST CRASH ENG TEARDOWN, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE NUMBER SIX CYLINDER COULD NOT HOLD COMPRESSION. FURTHER TEARDOWN REVEALED A SECTION OF THE CYLINDER AROUND THE EXHAUST SEAL WAS MISSING. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE DAMAGE MOST LIKELY OCCURRED AS A RESULT OF EXTREMELY LEAN OPERATIONS WHICH LEAD TO DETONATION. THE PLT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE, WHICH WAS EQUIPPED WITH A TURBO CHARGER, AND WAS TAUGHT TO LEAN THE MIXTURE FOR TAKE OFF. THE OPERATORS MANUAL STATES FOR TAKE OFF TO HAVE THE MIXTURE FULL RICH.

Probable Cause: PILOT FACTOR IN THAT HE FAILED TO ATTAIN AND MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT FLYING SPEED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CYLINDER OVER TEMPERATURE, IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE AND PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES WERE NOT FOLLOWED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA147

Location