Accident Cessna 402C N818AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37222

Date:Monday 12 July 1993
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Air Nevada Airlines
Registration: N818AN
MSN: 402C-0324
Total airframe hrs:11513 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KLAS)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD A 25 MIN TURNAROUND FOR THE ACCIDENT TRIP FROM THE PRIOR FLIGHT. NO WITNESSES WERE FOUND WHO OBSERVED THE PILOT PREPARING FOR THE FLIGHT OR PERFORMING A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. COMPANY PROCEDURES SPECIFY THAT THE PILOTS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR LOADING AND UNLOADING THE BAGGAGE. THE MANIFEST FOR THE PRIOR FLIGHT SHOWED 54 LBS OF BAGGAGE IN THE NOSE COMPARTMENT. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE PILOT TOLD THE LOCAL CONTROLLER THAT THE BAGGAGE DOOR WAS OPEN AND HE REQUESTED A 'GO AROUND.' THE LOCAL CONTROLLER TOLD THE PILOT TO MAKE RIGHT TRAFFIC. MULTIPLE WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THEY REPORTED THE PILOT ENTERED A RIGHT TURN WHICH CONTINUED UNTIL THE AIRPLANE 'FELL TO THE GROUND AND HIT NOSE FIRST.' AN AIRLINE PILOT WITNESS SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE'S ACTIONS WERE A 'CLASSIC VMC ROLL.' OTHER WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE LEFT NOSE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT DOOR WAS OPEN DURING THE TAKEOFF AND INITIAL CLIMB. EVIDENCE SHOWS THAT THE RIGHT ENG WAS DEVELOPING LITTLE OR NO POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE NOSE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT DOOR WAS SECURED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA287