Accident Piper PA-22 N8983C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37247

Date:Monday 23 May 1983
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8983C
MSN: 22-1561
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2598 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg , FL (SPG)
Destination airport:Ft. Lauderdale , FL (FXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SURVIVING PAX STATED THAT ABOUT 1 MI FROM THE RWY THEIR ALT WAS 1,000 FT & 'LOTS OF SPEED.' THE PLT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RWY 13. THE PLT THEN REPORTED 'WE GO AROUND AGAIN...' HE WAS ADVISED BY THE TOWER TO MAKE LEFT TRAFFIC. HE WAS THEN OBSERVED SPIRALING TO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43074