ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37252
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-NOV-1999
Time:1700
Type:Frederick ROCKET II
Operator:private
Registration: N561L
C/n / msn: 4003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Coral Springs, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Narrative:
The pilot was maneuvering the airplane between 250 and 300 feet when the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot pulled back on the control stick to gain altitude. The nose pitched down ward about 45 degrees, the left wing dropped down, and the airplane collided with the everglades. The engine was removed from the airframe and transported to an authorized FAA approved repair station. The engine was placed in a test cell, started, developed rated power, and achieved takeoff power. The Electronics International Inc., FL-2R (fuel quantity indicator) was removed from the airplane and examined in the presence of the FAA. Information retrieved from the computer revealed the right fuel tank stopped using fuel about 50 minutes before the accident, and the left fuel tank would of been emptied at the time of the accident. The fuel selector valve was found selected on the left fuel tank. Toxicology results revealed the pilot was using a sedating prescription antidepressant drug. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering (VSO) resulting in an inadvertent stall and subsequent in-flight collision with water. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper fuel management resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, and the pilot's use of a sedating prescription antidepressant drug.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X20140