Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air N555GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37255

Date:Saturday 19 December 1992
Time:09:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Edwards, William J.
Registration: N555GC
MSN: LC-164
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-480-A1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:30 km from Orlando-Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT REPORTED LEVEL AT 6,000 FT; NO FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECEIVED. RADAR DATA SHOWS THAT AFTER 5 MIN AT CRUISE FLT GROUNDSPEED BEGAN TO SLOW, AND AS SPEED REACHED 85 KTS (VMC IS 83 KTS) ACFT MADE A RAPID TURN TO THE LEFT AND THE SPEED DROPPED TO 74 KTS. RADAR CONTACT WAS THEN LOST. WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING AND SEEING ACFT WITH AN ENG SPUTTERING AND QUITTING, AT WHICH TIME NO ENG NOISE WAS AUDIBLE. ENG WOULD THEN RESTART, AND AT ONE POINT ACFT WAS OBSERVED INITIATING A CLIMB AFTER ENG START. ENG RESTARTED AND OBTAINED NEAR FULL POWER, AND A SHORT TIME LATER SOUND OF IMPACT WAS HEARD. THE LEFT ENG FUEL SERVO WAS FOUND CONTAMINATED WITH CORROSION AND DIRT, AND WOULD NOT ALLOW FUEL FLOW TO THE ENG. THE FUEL STRAINER FOR THIS ENG WAS INSTALLED BACKWARDS ALLOWING UNFILTERED FUEL TO ENTER THE ENG. THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS NOT FEATHERED AND HAD NO SIGNS OF ROTATION UNDER POWER. RIGHT ENG FUEL SERVO ALSO CONTAINED CORROSION & CONTAMINATION. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE FOLLOWING A LOSS OF POWER OF THE LEFT ENGINE. THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO AN IMPROPERLY MAINTAINED FUEL SYSTEM. IN ADDITION, THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA031