Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk PH-IOO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Central Air Teuge
Registration: PH-IOO
MSN: F172-01758
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veluwemeer, off Elburg, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Teuge Airfield (EHTE)
Destination airport:Teuge Airfield (EHTE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck the surface of a lake and broke up. The instructor was manoeuvring over the water at low altitude because he thought he had seen something floating on the surface.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1979.htm#29.05.1979
https://www.delpher.nl/nl/kranten/view?query=DC10&coll=ddd&page=4&facets%5Btype%5D%5B%5D=artikel&identifier=ddd:010377249:mpeg21:p001&resultsidentifier=ddd:010377249:mpeg21:a0093&pres%5Bmaxperpage%5D=36

Location