ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37305
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-APR-1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sikorsky S-58ET
Operator:Carson Helicopters
Registration: N65526
C/n / msn: 58-750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Key West, FL (EYW)
Destination airport:Ft. Pierce, FL (FPR)
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER DISAPPEARED WHILE ON AN OVERWATER FLT FROM KEY WEST, FL TO FT PEIRCE, FL. ONE OCCUPANT & THE WRECKAGE OF THE HELICOPTER WERE SUBSEQUENTLY RECOVERED FROM THE GULF OF MEXICO. THE PLT & THE OTHER OCCUPANT WERE NOT LOCATED & WERE PRESUMED DEAD. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, 1 OF THE CREWMEMBERS WAS OVERHEARD TO SAY 'THAT DIDN'T SOUND GOOD'REFERRING TO SOME UNUSUAL SOUND AT THE TIME OF SHUT-DOWN. THE PLT TOLD A WITNESS THEY WERE HAVING MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY WHICH THEY WOULD CORRECT IN FT PIERCE. ANOTHER WITNESS HEARD THE PLT STATE TO 1 OF THE PAX THAT A CAP OR PART HAD FALLEN OFF & WAS MISSING. AN EXAM OF THE ROTATING & STATIONARY SWASHPLATES WHICH MADE UP THE STAR ASS'Y REVEALED THAT THEY HAD SEPARATED FROM EACH OTHER. A METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED THAT 8 OF THE 12 BOLTS WHICH SECURED THE ROTATING STAR INNER RACE TO THE ASS'Y HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE; THE OTHER 4 BOLTS WERE MISSING. THERE WAS EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO THE BELLY, TAIL CONE & PYLON. CAUSE:
Ex German Air Force H-34G-I 80+09

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36255