Accident Cessna 210D N3899Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37321

Date:Monday 28 June 1993
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Seder, James B.
Registration: N3899Y
MSN: 21058399
Total airframe hrs:4606 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flint, MI (KFNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE FOR SEVERAL MINUTES BEFORE IT PITCHED UP ABRUPTLY, ENTERED A STEEP RIGHT BANK AND DESCENDED INTO TERRAIN. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES AND POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION, THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF PREIMPACT AIRFRAME OR ENGINE MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT'S CERTIFICATE HAD BEEN REVOKED IN 1979. HIS MOST RECENT LOGGED FLIGHT WAS A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW IN NOVEMBER 1974. RECORDS INDICATE THAT THE PILOT HAD A DIABETIC CONDITION WHICH DATED BACK TO 1974. THE AUTOPSY REVEALED: 'OLD ANTEROLATERAL AND POSTERIOR WALL MYOCARDIAL INFARCTS. UP TO 90% OCCLUSIVE CORONARY ARTERY ATHEROSCLEROSIS.' THE PILOT'S BRIEFCASE CONTAINED ONE BOTTLE GLUCOSTIX, ONE SMALL CAN ORANGE JUICE, AND PRESCRIPTION MEDICATIONS AS FOLLOWS: CARDIZEM CD (240 MG), VOLTAREN (75 MG), HUMULIN HI310 (10ML), AND VASOTEC (10 MG).

Probable Cause: the pilot's physical impairment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA234