Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N7248N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37324

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1989
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Steamboat Springs Aviation
Registration: N7248N
MSN: 18263039
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3975 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-RCS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Sprg., CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Steamboat Sprgs, CO (SBS)
Destination airport:Ft. Collins, CO (FNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED STEAMBOAT SPRINGS, CO, VFR, EN ROUTE TO FT. COLLINS, CO, ALONG THE RADIAL OF V-101. THE PLT DID NOT FILE A FLT PLAN. THE PLT WAS FLYING TO FT. COLLINS TO TAKE A 14 CFR 135 CHECK RIDE WITH THE FAA. THE EN ROUTE TERRAIN WAS MOUNTAINOUS WITH ELEVATIONS BETWEEN 10,000 AND 13,500 FT AND THE WEATHER WAS DESCRIBED AS IMC WITH MTN TOP OBSCURATIONS. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ARRIVE AT DESTINATION AND AN EXTENSIVE AIR AND GND SEARCH DID NOT LOCATE THE AIRPLANE. TWO MONTHS AFTER AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED MISSING, WRECKAGE WAS FOUND APPROXIMATELY 3 MILES SOUTH OF INTENDED ROUTE OF FLT IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF 13,000 FT. CAUSE: THE PLT'S FAILURE TO DISCONTINUE THE VFR FLIGHT WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED IMC; AND THE PLT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28073