Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N5913A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37328

Date:Saturday 3 August 1985
Time:00:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5913A
MSN: 28513
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:within Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Racine, WI
Destination airport:Ft. Meyers, FL (FMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN TO DEPART RACINE, WI ON AUGUST 3, FOR FT MEYERS, FL, BUT NEVER ARRIVED AT ITS DESTINATION. ON THE FOURTH DAY OF THE SEARCH A RAMP CHECK AT ALBANY-DOUGHERTY COUNTY AIRPORT, GEORGIA INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS REFUELED THERE AT APPROX 1830 ON AUG 3. NO OTHER TRACES OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE FOUND AND THE SEARCH WAS CALLED OFF ON AUG 19, 1985. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37399