ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37330
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-APR-1985 |
| Time: | 0725 |
| Type: |  Beechcraft C35 Bonanza |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1967D |
| C/n / msn: | D-3251 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tampa, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (X16) |
| Destination airport: | Ft. Myers, FL (FMY) |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT TAKEOFF ON RWY 36 IN FOGGY CONDITIONS. THEY REPORTED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT PITCHED UP & ROLLED INTO A STEEP LEFT BANK, THEN ENTERED A DESCENT & CRASHED ON AN APRX HEADING OF 060 DEG. IMPACT OCCURRED ABOUT 1/2 MI NNW FROM THE CENTER OF THE airport (NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 36). NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. ABOUT 8 MI WEST AT TAMPA, FL, THE 0750 WX WAS IN PART: 25,000 FT SCATTERED, VISIBILITY 1-1/2 MI WITH FOG. WITNESSES AT THE ACCIDENT SITE ESTIMATED THE VISIBILITY WAS 1/2 MI WITH FOG. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT HAD LOGGED ONLY 4.3 HRS OF HOODED FLT TIME & NO ACTUAL INSTRUMENT TIME. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36256