Accident Piper PA-28-161 N30533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37350

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1983
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Kitty Hawk Flight School
Registration: N30533
MSN: 28-7916087
Engine model:AVCO LYCOMING O-320-D3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fl. Lauderdale , FL (FLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A FORCED LANDING DUE TO A CABIN FIRE. THE LANDING OCCURRED JUST SHORT OF THE RWY AT MARATHON airport, FL. THE PLT HAD DEPARTED THIS airport ABOUT 30 MINUTES EARLIER ON THE 2ND LEG OF A STUDENT X-COUNTRY flight.THE DEPARTURE WAS AT ABOUT 1105 EDT. AT 1130 WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT APPROACHING THE airport WITH FLAMES AND SMOKE VISIBLE INSIDE AND OUTSIDE OF THE ACFT. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PLT SAID THAT ABOUT 10 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF HE SMELLED SOMETHING AND TURNED AROUND TO SEE THE CABIN ON FIRE. A REVIEW OF THE ACFT LOG SHOWS THAT THE ALTERNATOR WAS REPLACED ON8/2/83. A POST ACCIDENT TEST OF THE ALTERNATOR SHOWED ITS PERFORMANCE WITHIN LIMITS. FUEL LINES IN THE CABIN AND THE FUEL SELECTOR ALONG WITH THE REMAINING D.C. ELECTRICAL HARNESSES WERE SENT TO THE NTSB LAB FOR EXAMINATION. THE LAB FOUND EVIDENCE THAT AN ALUMINUM CABLE WAS INTERNALLY HEATED MOST LIKELY FROM EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL CURRENT. DUE TO THE FIRE OTHER COCKPIT EVIDENCE WAS DESTROYED. BASED UPON STATEMENTS THE FIRE ORIGINATED IN THE REAR OF THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44246