ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37366
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JAN-1993 |
| Time: | 1730 |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8LW |
| C/n / msn: | 01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Fountain Hills , AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mesa, AZ (FFZ) |
| Destination airport: | (FFZ) |
Narrative:FIVE WITNESSES WERE ON A BLUFF OVER LOOKING THE CREEK BED WHERE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THEY OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMING LOW LEVEL AEROBATICS OVER THE CREEK BED AT AN ALTITUDE THEY ESTIMATED TO BE BETWEEN 100 AND 300 FEET AGL. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A RIGHT AILERON ROLL AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE PRIOR TO RECOVERY. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INITIATION OF A LOW LEVEL AEROBATIC MANEUVER AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO ENSURE ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X11719