Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5473S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37410

Date:Thursday 1 July 1993
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Kaiser, James R.
Registration: N5473S
MSN: 28-7125127
Total airframe hrs:3459 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clayton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enterprise, AL (KEDN)
Destination airport:Fayetteville, NC (KFAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED TO APPROACH CONTROL THAT HE WAS EXPERIENCING ENGINE PROBLEMS. THE PILOT WAS ISSUED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. HIS LAST REPORTED ALTITUDE WAS 900 FT. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A LARGE WOODED AREA APRX 5 MI FROM THE CLAYTON AIRPORT. EXAMINATION AND TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING RICH. THE CARBURETOR HOUSING BOLTS WERE LOOSE AND COULD BE TURNED BY HAND. FUEL LEAKED FROM THE HOUSING DURING THE TEST RUN. THE CARBURETOR THROTTLE SHAFT AND BUSHINGS SHOWED SIGNS OF EXTENSIVE WEAR, AND WERE LOOSE IN THE HOUSING. THE FLOAT PENDULUM WAS NOT EVEN. AIRPLANE RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE CARBURETOR WAS REMOVED, INSPECTED, AND REPAIRED APRX 4 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION OF THE CARBURETOR BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA120

Location