Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2350T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37423

Date:Saturday 1 August 1998
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Calvin J. Sippola
Registration: N2350T
MSN: 28-7225054
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cantwell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot transmitted that he was lost in the clouds and requested help. He began to transmit his position and heading, and then no further transmissions were overheard. The airplane was located at 7,200 feet msl in steep, mountainous terrain extending upwards to 10,000 feet msl. Pilots flying in the area reported VFR weather with cloud bases at 5,000 feet msl, and cloud tops at 9,000 feet msl. These pilots stated that most of the mountain was in the clear, and that they were able to pick their way around the clouds. The airplane and pilot could not be recovered due to hazardous terrain and inclement weather.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional continued VFR flight into IMC. Factors were the scattered to broken clouds, and the mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA105

Location