Accident Cessna 172M N5271H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37427

Date:Saturday 8 September 1990
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Lawrence A Schneider
Registration: N5271H
MSN: 17265391
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinley Park, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:(FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEVERAL WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE TWO AIRPLANES COLLIDE, ALMOST HEAD-ON, WHILE AT ABOUT 500 FEET AGL. NEITHER PILOT APPEARED TO TAKE ANY EVASIVE ACTION. BOTH PILOTS HAD FLOWN TO THE AREA TO CHECK ON FRIENDS AT SEPARATE HUNTING CAMPS. CAUSE: FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT TO SEE-AND-AVOID OTHER AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24148