Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5170S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37430

Date:Monday 30 May 1983
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Roy Williams
Registration: N5170S
MSN: 28-7105024
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haskell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Graford, TX (1F2)
Destination airport:Seagraves, TX (F97)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED WHILE ON A FLT IN AN AREA WHERE THUNDERSTORM WARNINGS WERE IN EFFECT. THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES TO THE ACTUAL CRASH, BUT 2 OR 3 LOCAL RESIDENTS HEARD AN ACFT ENG AT ABOUT THE ESTIMATED TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. ONE RESIDENT ABOUT 1/4 MI FROM THE CRASH SITE STATED THAT HE HEARD THE ENG APRX 5 MIN AFTER A SEVERE THUNDERSTORM BEGAN. HE STATED THAT ABOUT 2 INCHES OF RAIN FELL IN 20 MIN, VISIBILITY WAS RESTRICTED & THERE WAS 'VERY HI WINDS.' A LOCAL RADIO STATION AT HASKELL, TX RECORDED WINDS OF 54 MPH DURING THE THUNDERSTORM. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT'S RIGHT WING & BOTH HORIZONTAL STABILATORS HAD SEPARATED IN FLT, THEN THE ACFT CRASHED IN A 70 TO 80 DEG NOSE DOWN, INVERTED, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE WHILE AT A HI RATE OF SPEED. THE WING & STABILATOR FAILURES WERE INDICATIVE OF OVERLOAD SEPARATION. ONE OF THE 5 OCCUPANTS IN THE 4 PLACE ACFT WAS A BABY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42976