ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37440
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-SEP-1994 |
| Time: | 1030 |
| Type: |  Bellanca 7ACA Champion |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N68529 |
| C/n / msn: | 59-72 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lakeside, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (F64) |
| Destination airport: | , TX (F64) |
Narrative:A WITNESS STATED THE AIRPLANE FLEW OVER HIS HOUSE AND 'THE ENGINE STARTED TO SPUTTER AND QUIT.' THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN A FIELD AND WAS FUELED WITH 4.5 GALLONS OF 100 OCTANE LOW LEAD AVGAS. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED AND FLEW TO THE FLYING OAKS AIRPORT, LAKESIDE, TEXAS. THE PILOT FUELED THE AIRPLANE WITH 5.7 GALLONS OF 87 OCTANE UNLEADED AUTO FUEL. THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF TO THE NORTH AND RETURNED TO THE AIRSTRIP WITH AN ENGINE PROBLEM. THE PILOT BELIEVED HE WAS HAVING A FUEL STARVATION PROBLEM. THE PILOT CUT THE FUEL CAP GASKET TO OPEN UP THE VENT HOLE. THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF TO THE SOUTH. AFTER LIFT OFF THE AIRPLANE ANGLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND WHEN THE AIRPLANE REACHED 30 TO 40 FEET ABOVE THE TREES, THE ENGINE STARTED TO 'RUN ROUGH.' THE AIRPLANE TURNED TOWARDS THE RUNWAY, AND ACCORDING TO ONE WITNESS, 'THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE LEFT WING STALLED AND PLANE WENT IN-STRAIGHT.' AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM REQUIRED AIRSPEED FOR FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02238