Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3233Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37453

Date:Saturday 11 August 1984
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:R & D Enterprises
Registration: N3233Q
MSN: 28-7716144
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3448 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-DEG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reed, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sayre, OK (OK23)
Destination airport:Cleburne, TX (F18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ARPT MANAGER REPORTED PREFLIGHT DISCUSSION WITH PLT CONCERNING WEATHER TO SOUTH (INTENDED DIRECTION OF FLIGHT) BUT PLT STATED HE DIDN'T THINK THERE WOULD BE ANY TROUBLE. MGR OBSERVED ACFT TAKEOFF AND DISAPPEAR INTO CLOUDS TO THE SOUTH. WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING SOUNDS OF ACFT ENGINE 'REVVING UP REAL HIGH' THEN CEASING. EYEWITNESS OBSERVED ACFT APPEAR BELOW CLOUD BASE WITH PIECES COMING OFF. WITNESSES STATED IT WAS RAINING HARD WITH THUNDER. INVESTIGATION SHOWED LEFT AND RIGHT WINGS AND STABILATOR HALVES FAILED IN ASSYMETRICAL OVERLOAD (ROLLING PULLOUT). CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40701