Accident Cessna 152 N24893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37461

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1993
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Russell, Doug
Registration: N24893
MSN: 15280436
Total airframe hrs:3727 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KEYQ)
Destination airport:(KEYQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE FLIGHT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, AN INSTRUCTOR AND A STUDENT HAD EXECUTED A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING TO THE AIRPORT FOLLOWING A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. AFTER LANDING, THE INSTRUCTOR NOTED AN RPM DROP ON THE MAGS OF 1000 LEFT AND 500 RIGHT AND THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH AT IDLE ON BOTH MAGS. HE REPORTED THE LANDING AND ENGINE PROBLEM TO FBO PERSONNEL MANNING THE FRONT DESK. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE WAS SIGNED OUT TO A 17-YEAR-OLD SOLO STUDENT PILOT. WITNESSES SAID THEY HEARD THE ENGINE RUNNING ROUGH AND TWO SAID IT QUIT. THEY ALSO STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS MANEUVERING AT ABOUT 100 FEET TOWARD A DIRT ROAD WHEN IT NOSED DOWN WHILE IN A LEFT BANK. THE ENGINE EXAM REVEALED A CHAFED PLUG LEAD ROUTED AROUND A PRIMER LINE AND FOULED PLUGS ON THE MAJORITY OF THE CYLINDERS. PRIOR TO GOING OUT TO THE AIRPLANE, THE STUDENT WAS INSTRUCTED BY THE DISPATCHER AND AN UNIDENTIFIED INSTRUCTOR TO DO A 'GOOD ENGINE RUN UP' AND LEAN OUT THE MIXTURE TO 'CLEAR THE PLUGS.'

Probable Cause: COMPANY MANAGEMENT'S DISPATCH OF AN AIRPLANE WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES, THEIR FAILURE TO CORRECT THE DEFICIENCIES, AND THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A STALL. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CHAFED WIRING, FOULED SPARK PLUGS, A MAGNETO INDUCED PARTIAL POWER LOSS, AND AN UNIDENTIFIED INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO PROVIDE PROPER ASSISTANCE TO THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA229

Location