Fuel exhaustion Accident Rockwell 680E N709G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37464

Date:Friday 1 March 1985
Time:00:15
Type:Rockwell 680E
Owner/operator:National Bank Of Commerce
Registration: N709G
MSN: 680E86582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belize (MZBZ)
Destination airport:Key West, FL (EWY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A COAST GUARD FALCON ACFT WAS ON SCENE WHEN THE ACFT DITCHED IN THE ATLANTIC OCEAN DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A LIFE RAFT & MARKER WERE DROPPED BY THE COAST GUARD ACFT. A SEARCH WAS CONDUCTED ALL DAY ON 3/1/85 & WAS CALLED OFF AT SUNSET ON ON 3/2/85. THE OCCUPANTS WERE PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN FATALLY INJURED OR DROWNED. THE ACFT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE BEEN DESTROYED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35985