Accident Cessna 152 N48882,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37468

Date:Saturday 14 November 1998
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Philair Flight Center
Registration: N48882
MSN: 15283384
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8893 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL (KDAB)
Destination airport:New Smyrna Bch, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the pilot advised Departure Control, 'I need an emergency landing. I've got fire onboard.' Approximately one minute later, radar contact with the airplane was lost. Several airborne witnesses observed the airplane collide with power lines prior to coming to rest in a 6-ft. retention pond. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the forward section of the cabin's interior upholstery was burned, and the left side of the pilot's seat was melted and charred; however, the underneath side of the carpet was not burned. No evidence of fire was found on the backside of the instrument panel. Several packs of cigarettes and two cigarette butts were found in the pilot's flight bag. Interviews with friends of the pilot revealed he was a smoker. The pilot's autopsy report noted the presence of 'diffuse, moderate, anthracotic reticulation' in the lungs. Anthrocosis results from the deposition of carbon deep within the lungs and is commonly found in individuals who smoke. The medical examiner's toxicology report indicated that the urine analysis was 'nicotine/cotinine positive.'

Probable Cause: An interior cabin fire of undetermined origin. A factor was the power lines impacted during the emergency descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99FA016

Location