ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37491
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-NOV-1983
Time:046
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 210N
Operator:private
Registration: N4742P
C/n / msn: 21000097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(ELP)
Destination airport:El Monte, CA (EMT)
Narrative:
N4742P DEPARTED EL PASO, TX, ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN WITH A CLEARANCE TO CLIMB TO 10,000 FEET. NO CLIMB RESTRICTIONS WERE INCLUDED IN THE CLEARANCE. DEPARTURE CONTROL SERVICE WAS PROVIDED BY ALBUQUERQUE ARTCC SINCE EL PASO TOWER HAD SHUT DOWNFOR THE NIGHT. THE CONTROLLER ESTABLISHED RADAR CONTACT WITH N4742P & ASKED THE PLT IF HE COULD MAINTAIN A HEADING OF 260 DEG, & SUBSEQUENTLY, GAVE HIM A 10 DEG TURN TO THE LEFT. THE CONTROLLER PROVIDED RADAR VECTORS WHEN THE ACFT WAS BELOW THE MINIMUM VECTORING ALTITUDE. THE CONTROLLER DID NOT ISSUE A SAFETY ADVISORY WHEN HE WAS AWARE THAT THE ACFT WASIN UNSAFE PROXIMITY TO TERRAIN. THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 200 FT BELOW THE CREST OF A 6250 FT HIGH MOUNTAIN RIDGE. THE PLT & 3 PASSENGERS ABOARD THE ACFT WERE FATALLY INJURED AS A RESULT OF CRASH IMPACT & ENSUING FIRE. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED IMPROPER APPLICATION OF ATC PROCEDURES. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45085