ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37499
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-OCT-1985
Time:2301
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mitsubishi MU-2B-20
Operator:Air Exchange
Registration: N23CD
C/n / msn: 142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (ABQ)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (ELP)
Narrative:
THE PLT CANCELED HIS IFR FLT PLAN AND ATTEMPTED TO FLY VFR AT A RELATIVELY LOW ALT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WITH LOW SCATTERED CLOUDS ON A DARK NIGHT. HE REPORTED A LARGE LIGHTED AREA AS BEING DOWNTOWN EL PASO WHEN IN REALITY IT WAS MOST LIKELY CORONADO HILLS, A DEVELOPMENT ON THE WEST SIDE OF FRANKLIN MOUNTAIN LOCATED APRX 4 MILES NORTH OF THE SOUTH END OF THE MOUNTAIN. THIS WAS PROBABLY DUE TO HAVING JUST DESCENDED FROM IFR CONDITIONS INTO VFR CONDITIONS. HIS FAMILIARITY WITH THE AREA, COMBINED WITH HIS METHOD OF FLT OPERATION (AS RELATED BY A PROFESSIONAL AQUAINTANCE), PROBABLY GAVE A FALSE SENSE OF SECURITY AND OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38015