Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37503

Date:Thursday 27 October 1983
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Hawthorne Aviation Service
Registration: N735CP
MSN: 18265321
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Imperial, CA (IPL)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (ELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT DEPARTED IMPERIAL, CA, AT 2010 PDT, & SHORTLY THEREAFTER, WAS IDENTIFIED & FOLLOWED BY A U.S. CUSTOMS SPECIAL MISSION ACFT. THE ACFT WAS FOLLOWED TO DEMMING, NM. DURING THAT PORTION OF THE FLT, ITS ALTITUDE VARIED FROM ABOUT 500 FT AGL TO 16,000 FT MSL. AT ONE POINT DURING THE FLT, THE ACFT WAS FLOWN AT NEAR THE STALL SPEED. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT FLEW IN & OUT OFF THE CLOUDS. WHEN HE ARRIVED OVER DEMMING, HE MADE TWO 360 DEG TURNS & WAS OBSERVED IN A DESCENDING SPIRAL THRU 9000 FT. THE ACFT CONTINUED FLYING UNTIL IT IMPACTED A 5200 FT MOUNTAINABOUT 23 MI EAST OF COLUMBUS, NM AT AN ELEVATION OF APRX 4750 FT. IMPACT OCCURRED IN STRAIGHT & LEVEL flight. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL PROBLEM. APRX 40 MI ESE AT EL PASO, TX, THE 0248 MDT WX WAS: 800 FT SCATTERED, 3300 FT BROKEN, VISIBILITY 7 MI (ELEVATION 3956 FT). THE AREA FORECAST CALLED FOR SCATTERED THUNDERSTORMS & RAIN SHOWERS WITH MOUNTAINS OCCASIONALLY OBSCURED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44825