ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37504
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-DEC-1993
Time:1430
Type:Cessna 177RG
Operator:Four Yankee Golf
Registration: N1527H
C/n / msn: 177RG0703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Van Horn, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Angelo, TX (SJT)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (ELP)
Narrative:
A NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT ON A DAY VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT AFTER ENCOUNTERING LOW CEILINGS, FOG, AND TURBULENCE OVER THE MOUNTAINS WITHIN 100 MILES OF HIS DESTINATION. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL, BREAKING UP IN FLIGHT PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE WRECKAGE WAS SPREAD OVER 2,263 FEET ON A HEADING OF 030 DEGREES. A WEATHER BRIEFING RECEIVED ABOUT 5 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT DID NOT INCLUDE THE CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED. AT APPROXIMATELY 1400 THE PILOT WAS INFORMED OF WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE VAN HORN AIRPORT VIA UNICOM. CAUSE: THE PILOT EXCEEDED THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER A LOSS OF CONTROL WHICH RESULTED FROM VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER, THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT TRAINING AND EXPERIENCE, AND HIS FAILURE TO UPDATE HIS WEATHER BRIEFING.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13851