Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N44AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37506

Date:Thursday 13 August 1992
Time:17:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Automated Environments Inc.
Registration: N44AE
MSN: PA28R30207
Total airframe hrs:4347 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bradford, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Frankfort, IN (KFKR)
Destination airport:Elmira, NY (KELM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS WERE RETURNING TO ITHACA, NY., AFTER A BUSINESS TRIP TO INDIANA. THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED UNDER VFR CONDITIONS BUT RECEIVED AN IFR CLEARANCE EN ROUTE DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS NEAR HIS DESTINATION. HE WAS AT 5,000 FEET AND BEING VECTORED TO THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE FOR THE VOR APPROACH TO RWY 14, WHEN HE REPORTED THAT HE 'JUST LOST THE GYROS.' RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 4 DAYS LATER IN A WOODED AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN VACUUM PUMP REVEALED IT WAS CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ARTIFICIAL HORIZON REVEALED THAT DUE TO 'DIRT PACKED IN THE FILTER' AND EVIDENCE THAT THE GYRO WAS 'POORLY MAINTAINED,' IT WAS THE OPINION OF THE QUALITY CONTROL INSPECTOR FOR MID CONTINENT INSTRUMENT COMPANY THAT THE 'THIS UNIT WAS NOT RELIABLE ENOUGH TO FLY WITH.' THE PILOT'S PERSONAL FLIGHT TIME LOGBOOK WAS NOT RECOVERED, THUS, INSTRUMENT PROFICIENCY COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE ARTIFICIAL HORIZON IN IMC THAT RESULTED IN SPATIAL DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT AND HIS INABILITY TO MAINTAIN AIRPLANE ORIENTATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE OF THE ARTIFICIAL HORIZON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92FA161

Location