Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3940W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37539

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1997
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3940W
MSN: 32-930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Robbins, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Midland, NC (8A6)
Destination airport:Elizabeth City , NC (ECG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of Beech 35, N2050W, phoned the Leesburg Automated Flight Service Station (AFSS) to file a round trip IFR flight plan, but the briefing specialist inadvertently inputted the departure time as 1130 UTC instead of 1530 UTC (1130 local). The Beech flight departed VFR, and the pilot attempted to obtain an IFR clearance, but the controller advised him that there was no IFR flight plan in the system. The pilot advised the controller that he would proceed VFR. While en route, the Beech was on a north-northwesterly course, when it began to converge with Piper PA-32, N3940W, that was on a east-northeasterly course at about the same altitude. At about that time, the Beech pilot contacted an ATC facility and stated that his flight was level at 5,500 feet. He was given a discrete transponder code to squawk, and the pilot complied. The controller immediately advised the pilot that traffic was off to his left, but there was no acknowledgement. Both airplanes crashed into a rural area. An investigation revealed the nose landing gear of the Piper collided with the left wing tip of the Beech. Review of the FAR's revealed that while flying VFR between 180 and 359 degrees magnetic course, above 3,000 feet above ground level (agl), the pilot should fly at even thousand feet altitudes plus 500 feet. VFR flight between 0 and 179 degrees, above 3,000 feet agl, should be at odd thousands plus 500 feet. CAUSE: failure of the pilots in both aircraft to see-and-avoid each other's airplane (inadequate visual lookout), and failure of the Beech pilot to operate his airplane at a correct Visual Flight Rules (VFR) cruising altitude for his route of flight.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X09071_

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001208X09071&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA