Accident Cessna 150G N2675J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37547

Date:Saturday 5 June 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:William Mosley Trustee
Registration: N2675J
MSN: 15065675
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3360 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rimrock, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(E76)
Destination airport:(E76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down approximately 3/4 of the way down the 2,200-foot-long runway. The pilot proceeded to abort the landing, applied full power, and left in 30 degrees of flaps. The airplane became airborne, climbed to about 200 feet, stalled, and collided with a 15-foot-high embankment located at the departure end of the runway. According to the airframe manufacturer's owner's manual for this airplane, flap deflections of 30 and 40 degrees are not recommended at any time for takeoff. The airframe and engine were examined with no discrepancies noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point and to maintain airspeed during the aborted landing, resulting in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the pilot's failure to adjust the flaps for the attempted aborted landing in accordance with the owner's manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA211

Location