ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37560
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-APR-1995
Time:1327
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-60-602P
Operator:private
Registration: N602PC
C/n / msn: 62P-18165002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, DC (IAD)
Destination airport:(DXR)
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING A LOCALIZER RUNWAY 8 APPROACH, THE PILOT LANDED OVER HALFWAY DOWN THE 4422' WET RUNWAY. HE THEN DECIDED TO ABORT THE LANDING, ADDED POWER, AND WHEN AIRBORNE, RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR. HE SAID HE ASKED THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT (NON-RATED) PASSENGER TO RESET THE FLAPS (TO 20 DEGREES). THE PILOT SAW TREES AHEAD, AND REALIZED THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT GOING TO CLEAR THE OBSTACLES, THOUGH FULL POWER WAS APPLIED. JUST BEFORE IMPACT, HE PULLED BACK ON THE ELEVATOR CONTROL TO SOFTEN THE IMPACT, RATHER THAN HITTING THE TREES NOSE FIRST. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE WING FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE RETRACTED POSITION. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND (ABORTED LANDING) AND FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE FLAPS WERE PROPERLY RESET FOR THE GO-AROUND. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ACHIEVE THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT FOR LANDING, THE WET RUNWAY CONDITION, AND THE PROXIMITY OF TREE(S) TO THE RUNWAY.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03365