Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4417Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37569

Date:Saturday 4 December 1993
Time:13:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Kenneth A. Johnson
Registration: N4417Z
MSN: 18-8752
Total airframe hrs:2415 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AZ (E69)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED AT PAYSON, ATE BREAKFAST, REFUELED HIS AIRPLANE & DEPARTED. A WITNESS NOTED NOTHING UNUSUAL AS THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED. IT WAS NOT IDENTIFIED ON RADAR, & THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND IN A RAVINE NEAR THE TOP OF A BOX CANYON, ABOUT 8.5 MILES SOUTHWEST OF PAYSON. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT IT HAD CRASHED WHILE DESCENDING IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PROPELLER BLADES WERE DEFORMED WITH S-SHAPED BENDS, LEADING EDGE GOUGES & CHORD-WISE SCRATCHES. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE PLANE WAS LOADED AT OR NEAR ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT & THAT IT HAD STALLED. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED 0.065 UG/G OF DIHYDROCODEINE & 25 UG/G OF SALICYLATE (ASPIRIN). DIHYDROCODEINE & SALICYLATE WERE ALSO DETECTED IN HIS URINE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: PILOT IMPAIRMENT FROM IMPROPER USE OF PRESCRIPTION DRUGS (NOT APPROVED FOR FLYING), RISING TERRAIN, AND BOX CANYON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA065

Location