Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B N7407L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37588

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1991
Time:06:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7407L
MSN: 31-790
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bennett, Arapahoe County, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Centennial Airport, Englewood, Colorado (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Des Moines, Iowa (DSM/KDSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On May 1, 1991, at approximately 06:53 MDT (mountain daylight time), a twin engine Piper Model PA-31-310 airplane, N7407L, crashed and burned near Bennett, Arapahoe County, Colorado. The pilot, the only occupant aboard, was killed. The airplane had departed Centennial Airport, Englewood, Colorado, approximately eight minutes before the accident.

Shortly after departure, the pilot declared an emergency, indicating that he was returning to the airport, because he had lost the cowl on the left engine. Two witnesses observed the airplane pass overhead at a very low altitude. They stated that the left engine was not running and that the airplane was rocking back and forth.

Shortly thereafter, the airplane banked sharply to the right, passed over a line of trees, and crashed. Both upper and lower left engine cowl assemblies were found about two miles from the accident site.

The National Transportation Safety Board's investigation of the accident disclosed that the three primary cowl fasteners on the outboard side of the left upper cowl were in the unlocked position.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN91FA065 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X16973&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7407L
3. https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.recsearch/Recommendation.aspx?Rec=A-92-104
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1991/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-englewood-1-killed/]
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/co/N7407L/