ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37604
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-OCT-1988
Time:1410
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 177A
Operator:private
Registration: N30470
C/n / msn: 17701276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:La Follette, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (TYS)
Destination airport:Danville, IL (DNV)
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED KNOXVILLE IN VFR CONDS. THERE WAS AN AREA OF IFR WX TO THE NORTH & NORTHWEST OF KNOXVILLE. THE WX WAS FORECAST TO BE MARGINAL ALONG HIS ROUTE OF flight. THE PLT RPRTD HE WANTED TO DEPART KNOXVILLE ON A HEADING OF 360 DEG & WOULD BE AT 2500'. THE MAX ELEV FOR THE SECTOR JUST NORTH OF KNOXVILLE WAS 3900'. THE 1349 EDT WX AT THE DEPARTURE airport (MCGHEE TYSON, ELEV 981') WAS 1900' OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 10 MI WITH RAIN & FOG. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN ELEV OF 2350', APRX 27 MI NORTH OF MCGHEE TYSON. WITNESSES NEAR THE CRASH SITE INDICATED THE MOUNTAINS WERE OBSCURED BY CLOUDS, FOG & RAIN. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26973