ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37606
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-AUG-1986
Time:1141
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 152
Operator:Atlantic City Air Taxi
Registration: N6563L
C/n / msn: 15284439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bargaintown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Millvillecity, NJ (MIA)
Destination airport:Bargaintown, NJ (DNA)
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ON A SUPERVISED SOLO CROSS COUNTRY, DIVERTED FROM HIS PLANNED ROUTE AND WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW OVER A RESIDENTIAL AREA PERFORMING MANEUVERS AT OR BELOW TREE TOP LEVEL. THE PILOT APPARENTLY LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PILOT RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34589