Accident Cessna 310C unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37656

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1991
Time:05:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:Mark O'connor
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 35949
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenefic, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristow, OK (3FT)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (DAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS OF MITSUBISHI MU-2, N106MA, & A CESSNA 310 WITH NO REGISTRATION NUMBER ELECTED TO FLY IN FORMATION AT NIGHT, THOUGH NEITHER PILOT HAD FORMAL TRAINING IN FORMATION FLYING NOR EXPERIENCE IN NIGHT FORMATION. THE PILOTS WERE GOOD FRIENDS AND HAD FLOWN TOGETHER REGULARLY. THEY JOINED UP IN FLIGHT & THE MU-2 PILOT WAS FLYING ON THE WING OF THE CESSNA 310. THE MU-2 PILOT COMMUNICATED THAT HE WAS GOING TO CHANGE POSITIONS FROM THE RIGHT SIDE TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE 310C. THE CESSNA 310 PILOT & HIS PASSENGER LOST SIGHT OF THE MU-2 WHEN IT DROPPED BACK TO A POSITION IN THE REAR OF THE CESSNA 310. SOON THEREAFTER, THE 2 AIRCRAFT COLLIDED & THE MU-2 WENT OUT OF CONTROL & CRASHED. THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WAS TORN FROM THE CESSNA 310 & THE 310'S EMPENNAGE, RIGHT WING & PROPS WERE DAMAGED, BUT IT WAS LANDED WITHOUT INJURY TO ITS OCCUPANTS. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE TAIL LIGHT OF THE CESSNA 310 WAS INOPERATIVE. CAUSE: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRCRAFT, AND THE MITSUBISHI PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF HIS POSITION, WHILE ATTEMPTING TO FLY FORMATION AT NIGHT WITH AN AIRCRAFT THAT DID NOT HAVE ALL NAVIGATION LIGHTS OPERATIVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: BOTH PILOT'S LACK OF TRAINING IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION, DARKNESS, INOPERATIVE NAVIGATION (TAIL) LIGHT ON THE CESSNA 310, AND THE LACK OF VISUAL PERCEPTION THAT WOULD HAVE BEEN AVAILABLE TO THE MITSUBISHI PILOT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X17000