ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37659
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-FEB-1988 |
| Time: | 1550 |
| Type: | Cessna 305A (L-19) |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5173G |
| C/n / msn: | 21547 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Jean, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Barstow/Daggett, CA (DAG) |
Narrative:WITNESSES OBSERVED ACFT ENTER 45 DEG CLIMB ATTITUDE ON LIFTOFF, CLIMB TO ABOUT 200 FT AGL, THEN ENTER LEFT TURN. ACFT APPEARED TO STALL, WING DROPPED AND NOSE FELL THROUGH TO IMPACT 100 YDS LEFT OF RUNWAY. FLAPS FOUND SET AT 60 DEG VS. MAX 30 DEG SETTING SPECIFIED ON COCKPIT PLACARD. ACCOMPANYING ACFT WITNESS STATED PREVIOUS TAKEOFF THAT DAY ALSO EXECUTED WITH 60 DEG FLAPS. NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF PRE-IMPACT MALF OR FAILURE IN ACFT STRUCTURE, POWERPLANT OR SYSTEMS. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25171