Accident Cessna 150F N8270F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37665

Date:Saturday 25 August 1984
Time:09:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8270F
MSN: 15064370
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valdosta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL (DAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TWO ACFT COLLIDED ABOUT A MILE EAST OF THE airport ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. ONE OF THE ACFT, N25853,CALLED VALDOSTA RADIO AND REPORTED LEFT DOWNWIND FOR RWY 17.VALDOSTA ADVISED THAT ANOTHER ACFT HAD JUST DEPARTED RWY 17 2 MINUTES PRIOR. THE DEPARTING ACFT CALLED AND REPORTED ON LEFT DOWNWIND FOR RWY 17 AND CLIMBING. HE ASKED THE POSITION OF N25853. VALDOSTA FSS THEN CALLED EACH ACFT IN TURN AND RECEIVED NO ANSWER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40792