ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37673
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-MAR-1989 |
| Time: | 0308 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172XP |
| Operator: | Bill Ray Chitty |
| Registration: | N736RT |
| C/n / msn: | 1722735 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hondo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Castroville, TX (T89) |
| Destination airport: | Carrizo Springs, TX (CZT) |
Narrative:THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKEOFF AFTER BEING TOLD BY THE AIRPORT MANAGER OF AN IMPENDING FRONTAL PASSAGE WITH ASSOCIATED THUNDERSTORMS. HE ALSO WAS INFORMED BY APPROACH CONTROL TO REMAIN ON THE GROUND UNTIL AFTER THE FRONTAL PASSAGE HAD OCCURRED. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES, DURING A THUNDERSTORM WITH HEAVY RAIN AND LIGHTNING. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESIGATION. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO DEPART INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER AND HIS LACK OF INSTRUMENT TRAINING AND EXPERIENCE.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27889