Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N56877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37677

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1999
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56877
MSN: 28R-7435055
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chitina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:(CYXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane departed as the lead airplane in a flight of two airplanes on a cross-country flight from Alaska to Canada. Both airplanes were listed on one VFR flight plan. The accident airplane is missing and presumed to have crashed in a remote area of mountains. The commercial pilot is presumed to have sustained fatal injuries. The last communication from the accident airplane was when the pilot reported '10 miles from the border' to the second airplane. When the pilot of the second airplane observed poor weather conditions in the area of intended flight, he diverted to an intermediate U.S. airport not listed on the original flight plan, and attempted to close his portion of the flight plan. Flight service station personnel at the intermediate U.S. airport did not find the two airplane flight plan in their computer system, and did not notify the departure or destination facilities of a change in the flight plan. Consequently, the flight plan remained open. The ETA of the flight passed, and flight service station personnel at the Canadian destination began initial search inquiries. Shortly after the ETA expired, the second airplane pilot filed a new VFR flight plan to a Canadian destination, and the original flight plan for both airplanes was then closed by Canadian personnel. The following day, the second airplane pilot did not locate the first airplane along the original plan route and alerted search personnel. A search for the missing airplane in Alaska and Canada was suspended after 21 days.

Probable Cause: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99FAMS2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99FAMS2

Location