Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9728J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37685

Date:Saturday 4 June 1988
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9728J
MSN: 28-3921
Total airframe hrs:4008 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rock Springs, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS)
Destination airport:Cheyenne, WY (CYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE ON THE SECOND LEG OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLT THE PLT INFORMED THE FSS LOCATED ON THE airport THAT HE WAS RETURNING. THE FSS TECHNICIAN ON DUTY OBSERVED THE ACFT TURN FINAL AT AN ABNORMALLY LOW ALTITUDE. THE ACFT DISAPPEARED FROM VIEW. THE TECHNICIAN ATTEMPTED RADIO CONTACT AND WHEN UNSUCCESSFUL SOUNDED THE CRASH ALARM. THE ACFT WAS FOUND APX 1500 FT SHORT OF THE RWY IN A GULLY. NO INDICATION OF DIFFICULTY WAS RADIOED BY THE PLT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED INADEQUATELY MAINTAINED MAGNETOES. THE PLT REPORTED TOTAL MEMORY LOSS OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25917