Accident Cessna T210M N6687B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37711

Date:Friday 6 August 1999
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:New Mexico Flying Service
Registration: N6687B
MSN: 21062819
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5425 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R-9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas Love, TX (KDAL)
Destination airport:(KCVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-scheduled domestic cargo flight was en route from Dallas, Texas, to Clovis, New Mexico, with no cargo aboard, and was scheduled to pick up checks in Clovis. The pilot was overheard announcing his position over the airport's UNICOM frequency when the airplane was 15, 10 and 5 miles out for landing at Clovis, but was never observed to have landed. A witness 1 mile east of the airport, overheard the airplane's engine accelerate, and observed the airplane to be 'lower and slower' than most aircraft at that altitude inbound for landing. The airplane was level for several seconds, then 'turned into a nose dive and crashed.' A search for the airplane was initiated, and it was located .57 nm from the approach end of runway 22 approximately 1 hour later. The weather at the time of the accident was clear skies with winds from 200 degrees at 15 knots. The density altitude was calculated to be 6,648 feet above msl.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during final approach to landing, resulting in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99FA137

Location